?

Log in

[icon] How's it going? - The Lady Scribblers
View:Recent Entries.
View:Archive.
View:Friends.
View:Profile.

Security:
Subject:How's it going?
Time:11:38 am
Current Mood:okayokay


How's y'all's NaNoWriMo's going? Anybody exceeded 50,000 yet? Close? I'm almost halfway...already longer than anything I've ever written before!

Two of my characters are discussing theology. I love discussing theology, and since it's rare people want to discuss it with me, I'll just make my characters discuss it! How thrilling...
comments: Leave a comment Previous Entry Share Next Entry


sheeri
Link:(Link)
Time:2006-11-20 07:24 pm (UTC)
I finally cleared 30k and am sooooo glad. My plot broke and I'm just wandering around catching whatever colorful plot-butterflies flutter my way. My modern MC was talking to a doughnut, my 1812 MC is spending whole paragraphs oohing over a chubby baby and about to go chase after a pink and gold kite. Ah! Kite - must run!
(Reply) (Thread)


annethecat
Link:(Link)
Time:2006-11-21 03:01 am (UTC)
Cool! :D LOL That sounds very...interesting! LOL I suppose I'll be doing that sometime soon! I just cleared 24k today...I'm sorely behind. *is guilty*
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)


narnian_warrior
Link:(Link)
Time:2006-11-21 12:10 am (UTC)
LOL! That's one way to have a conversation if nobody else wants to :P
(Reply) (Thread)


annethecat
Link:(Link)
Time:2006-11-21 03:02 am (UTC)
Haha yeah! :D It wasn't really a "debate"; just a talk...and the non-Christian lady became a Christian! w00t!



*blushes*
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)


narnian_warrior
Link:(Link)
Time:2006-11-21 03:44 am (UTC)
Well, that's cool :D
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)


annethecat
Link:(Link)
Time:2006-11-21 03:48 am (UTC)
:D Yep. I love it when that happens!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)


narnian_warrior
Link:(Link)
Time:2006-11-21 12:11 am (UTC)
Sheeri, that sounds like an interesting story!
(Reply) (Thread)


sheeri
Link:(Link)
Time:2006-11-21 03:58 pm (UTC)
Lol...thanks. |)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)

hereiam2worship
Link:(Link)
Time:2006-11-22 08:09 pm (UTC)
I am barely to 12,000 words. *sigh* God help! :0) I'm doing a story from Mary (mother of Jesus) point of view...and it's hard but lovely.

Congrats on getting halfway! :)
(Reply) (Thread)


annethecat
Link:(Link)
Time:2006-11-23 02:02 am (UTC)
Hope you catch up soon!! Sounds like a good story!

:D thanks!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)

[icon] How's it going? - The Lady Scribblers
View:Recent Entries.
View:Archive.
View:Friends.
View:Profile.